Payment & Fee Guide | Assista Customs Brokerage
Digital-first · Nassau, The Bahamas

Payment & Fee Guide

Know what you’re paying for — before work begins.

Assista separates professional service fees from Customs duties, taxes, levies and other government charges so you can see what belongs to the brokerage service and what belongs to your import.

Published fees below are a guide to common Assista services. Complex, commercial, agency-coordination and non-standard matters may require a tailored quotation.

How the money flows

Professional fees and Customs charges are not the same thing.

01

Assista Fee

Your professional fee covers the brokerage, review, preparation, submission or assistance you requested.

02

Customs Charges

Duty, VAT, levies, excise and other government charges belong to the import and are separate from Assista’s fee.

03

Payment

Assista confirms what is due, when it is due, and which payment method applies before the next stage of work begins.

04

Clear Record

Your quotation, payment information and applicable Customs charges remain clearly separated for transparency.

Professional Fee Guide

Common published Assista service fees.

These fees cover professional services only. Government duties, taxes, levies, freight, storage, carrier charges and other third-party costs are separate.

Document Review

Personal$25
Commercial$50
Enterprise$75

Document Preparation

Standard$25
Enhanced$50
Comprehensive$75

Declaration & Submission

Declaration Submission Add-on$50
Submission Package$100 / Quote

Final pricing depends on the work required and whether the service is standalone or part of a larger clearance engagement.

Import Clearance

Personal — 1–5 invoice lines$50
Personal — 6–15 invoice lines$75
Personal — 16+ invoice lines$100
Commercial — 1–10 invoice lines$100
Commercial — 11–25 invoice lines$150
Commercial — 26–50 invoice lines$200
Commercial — 51+ invoice linesCustom Quote
Vehicle Import Clearance$150 per vehicle

Pricing transparency: Import-clearance fees use invoice-line workload as an ordinary pricing driver. Multiple shipments, unusual documentation, regulatory requirements, valuation issues, concessions, extensive research or atypical Customs intervention may require a custom quotation.

Government Agency Coordination

AvailabilityAvailable
Online CoordinationFrom BSD $25 per permit/application
Manual / In-Person CoordinationFrom BSD $50 per permit/application

Where separate permits or applications are required, each applicable permit/application is a separate pricing unit. Government application fees and other third-party charges are separate from Assista professional fees.

Government Concessions & Initiatives

Standard ApplicationFrom BSD $100 per application
Complex ApplicationFrom BSD $150 per application
Enterprise / Exceptional ApplicationCustom Quote

Pricing reflects the professional work required for eligibility review, preparation, supporting documentation, submission, and ordinary coordination within the applicable tier. Government and third-party charges are separate.

Complex / Non-Standard Matters

Commercial, concession, post-clearance or professional assistanceBy Quote

Where the scope cannot be responsibly priced from the published fee guide, Assista will quote before proceeding.

Payment

Choose the payment method available to you.

PayPal and bank transfer are available now. Payment instructions are confirmed on your invoice or through authorized Assista client communication.

When payment is due

Assista confirms payment requirements before beginning the next paid stage of work.

  • Professional fees are generally paid before new work begins.
  • Customs duties, taxes and government charges remain the client’s responsibility.
  • Where staged or quoted work applies, the payment schedule will be stated in the quotation or engagement terms.
  • Additional work outside the agreed scope will be confirmed before it is undertaken.

Need to cancel or request a refund? See our Refund Policy.

PayPal — Available Now

Pay Assista securely online through PayPal using the amount shown on your Assista quotation, invoice, or payment instruction.

Pay Assista

Additional bank and merchant payment options will be added as they become available.

Before you pay

Want to estimate the government charges first?

Use the Assista Tariff Guide and Duty Calculator to review published treatment and estimate ordinary Customs duties, taxes and charges before requesting professional service.

Important

What this guide does — and does not — promise.

Published professional fees are intended to help you understand common service costs before you begin. They do not replace a quotation where the scope, complexity, urgency, shipment type, agency involvement, corrective work or other circumstances require individual pricing.

Assista professional fees are separate from Customs duties, VAT, environmental levies, excise, processing charges, freight, insurance, storage, carrier fees, permit fees and other government or third-party costs unless a written quotation expressly states otherwise.

Scroll to Top